Lewis and Clark Home
Botany Exhibit—>  start    map    dates    plant names    thumbnails
Map of Collection Locations
14. Mountain Box or Mountain Lover - collected at Mouth of Columbia River 13. Salal - collected at Fort Clatsop, Oregon 10. Streambank Spring Beauty - collected at Longview, Washington 7. Salmonberry - collected at Mouth of Cowlitz River, Washington Cascades of Columbia River, Oregon 11. Arrowleaf Balsamroot - collected at Mouth of White Salmon River, Washington The Dalles, Oregon Clearwater River near Potlatch River, Idaho Clearwater River near Kaimah, Idaho 5. Common Camas - collected at Weippe Prairie, Idaho 6. Bunchberry - collected at Eldorado Creek, Lolo Trail, Idaho Hungry Creek, Lolo Trail, Idaho 29. Lodgepole Pine - collected at Lolo Creek, Montana 31. Bitterroot - collected at Traveler's Rest Camp, Lolo Creek, Missoula County, Montana 2. Syringia or Mock Orange - collected at Blackfoot River, Montana 3. Lewis's Monkey Flower - collected at Lemhi Pass, Montana and Idaho Lewis and Clark Pass, Montana 30. Lewis's Blue Flax - collected at Sun River, near Simms, Montana 26. Tansy - collected at Teton River, Montana 28. Silver Sagebrush - collected above Centinel Creek, South Dakota 27. Canada Columbine - collected at Fort Mandan, North Dakota Above Mouth of Cheyenne River, South Dakota 25. Rubber Rabbitbrush - collected at Big Bend of Missouri River, South Dakota 1. Big Bluestem Grass - collected at Bellevue, Nebraska Map
To view plant images and descriptions, click on red square above, or plant name below.
Click on header below to change order by Specimen Number (default), Plant Name, Date or Location.
Location: Date: Specimen
Number:
Plant Name:
Above Centinel Creek, South Dakota 1804 Oct 1 28 Silver Sagebrush (Artemisia cana)
Above Mouth of Cheyenne River, South Dakota 1804 Oct 2 25
28
Rubber Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa)
Silver Sagebrush (Artemisia cana)
Bellevue, Nebraska 1804 Jul 27 1 Big Bluestem Grass (Andropogon gerardii)
Big Bend of Missouri River, South Dakota 1804 Sep 21 25 Rubber Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa)
Blackfoot River, Montana 1806 Jul 4 2 Syringia or Mock Orange (Philadelphus lewisii)
Cascades of Columbia River, Oregon 1806 Apr 10 22 Western Wake-Robin (Trillium ovatum)
Cascades of Columbia River, Oregon 1806 Apr 11 12 Shining Oregon Grape (Berberis aquifolium)
Clearwater River near Kaimah, Idaho 1806 Jun 5 19
24
Narrow Leaf Skullcap (Scutellaria angustifolia)
Silky Lupine (Lupinus sericeus)
Clearwater River near Kaimah, Idaho 1806 Jun 7 20 Scorpion Weed (Phacelia heterophylla)
Clearwater River near Potlatch River, Idaho
1806 May 6 2
21
23
Syringia or Mock Orange (Philadelphus lewisii)
Nine Leaf Desert Parsley (Lomatium triternatum)
Purple Trillium (Trillium petiolatum)
Eldorado Creek, Lolo Trail, Idaho 1806 Jun 16 6 Bunchberry (Cornus canadensis)
Fort Clatsop, Oregon 1806 Jan 20 13 Salal (Gaultheria shallon)
Fort Mandan, North Dakota 1804 Nov 17 27 Canada Columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)
Hungry Creek, Lolo Trail, Idaho 1806 Jun 16 4
9
14
17
Western Fairy Slipper (Calypso bulbosa)
Sticky Currant (Ribes viscosissimum)
Mountain Box or Mountain Lover (Paxistima myrsinites)
Blue Bells (Mertensia paniculata)
Lemhi Pass, Montana and Idaho 1805 Aug 12, 15 or 26 3 Lewis's Monkey Flower (Mimulus lewisii)
Lewis and Clark Pass, Montana 1806 Jul 7 11
18
Arrowleaf Balsamroot (Balsamorhiza sagittata)
Twinberry Honeysuckle or Bearberry Honeysuckle (Lonicera involucrata)
Lolo Creek, Montana 1805 Sep 12 29 Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta)
Longview, Washington 1806 Mar 26 10 Streambank Spring Beauty (Claytonia parviflora)
Mouth of Columbia River 1805 Nov 16 14 Mountain Box or Mountain Lover (Paxistima myrsinites)
Mouth of Cowlitz River, Washington 1806 Mar 27 7 Salmonberry (Rubus spectabilis)
Mouth of White Salmon River, Washington 1806 Apr 14 11 Arrowleaf Balsamroot (Balsamorhiza sagittata)
Sun River, near Simms, Montana 1806 Jul 9 30 Lewis's Blue Flax (Linum lewisii)
Teton River, Montana 1805 Jun 6 26 Tansy (Tanacetum nuttallii)
The Dalles, Oregon 1806 Apr 15 8 Western Thimbleberry (Rubus parviflorus)
The Dalles, Oregon 1806 Apr 17 15
16
Big-Head Clover (Trifolium macrocephalum)
Narrow Leaf Collomia (Collomia linearis)
Traveler's Rest Camp, Lolo Creek, Missoula County, Montana 1806 Jul 1 31 Bitterroot (Lewisia rediviva) and
Pygmy Bitterroot (Lewisia pygmaea)
Weippe Prairie, Idaho 1806 Jun 23 5 Common Camas (Camassia quamash)
[not shown on map -- not collected by Lewis & Clark] [N/A] 32 Twinleaf (Jeffersonia diphylla)